Privacy Policy

We understand you may have concerns about how websites use your personal information. We hope this privacy policy will help you gain a clearer understanding of how Spine & Vigor collects, uses, and protects your Personally Identifiable Information (PII) when you navigate our site. If you have any questions or concerns, do not hesitate to contact us.

Information we collect from visitors to our blog, website or app

As appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience. Situations where Spine & Vigor may collect information from you are when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, use live chat, open a support ticket, provide us with feedback on our products or services, or enter information on our site.

How we use your information

We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver content and product offerings you may find most interesting.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better respond to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products.
  • To follow up with you after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How we protect your information

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We also use regular Malware Scanning.

Access your information

You can access or change your personal information at any time by logging into your account, sending a support ticket, or contacting us via email or phone.

What are ‘cookies’?

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and remember certain information.

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in your shopping cart.
  • Understand and save your preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies through your browser settings. Look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn how to modify your cookies. Turning off cookies won’t affect your Spine & Vigor site experience.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who help us operate our website, conduct our business, or serve our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety. Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. However, if you feel any of these third parties are misusing information, we welcome your feedback.

Google

Google’s Advertising Principles are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. You may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented:

  • Remarketing with Google AdSense
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting
  • DoubleClick Platform Integration

Google uses cookies and other identifiers to compile data regarding interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser add-on.

Do Not Track signals

We honor Do Not Track (DNT) signals, which means we will not track, plant cookies or use advertising when a Do Not Track browser mechanism is in place.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

We provide an easily identifiable link to our Privacy Policy on our homepage and will provide any privacy information in accordance with California state law. 

Protecting your children’s privacy

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old. When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the United States consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

Fair Information Practices

Should a data breach occur, we will notify you via email and provide in-site notifications within 7 business days. According to the Individual Redress Principle, you have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding how we use and protect your personal information, please contact us:

www.spineandvigor.com

Toll Free: 1800-763-2179 or write us on: help@spineandvigor.com